IMG_20190129_121150_145.jpg

It seems as though everyone is talking about coconut at the moment. Whether it be using the oil to cook with or drinking the water for health, the coconut it has become extremely popular. But even putting that to one side, we love coconut oil for its amazing skin benefits!

Coconut oil (cocos nucifera) is solid at room temperature and melts onto the skin on contact. Being a natural vegetable oil produced from the meal of the tropical hairy tree nut, it is packed with essential fatty acids and vitamin E, which are vital for maintaining healthy, glowing skin.

Coconut products you buy on the high street usually smell lovely and sweet, but because the raw virgin oil usually only has a very subtle scent, makers and manufacturers will often add a synthetic coconut scent to enhance the aromatic experience.

So what are the benefits of coconut oil?

  • Excellent long-lasting moisturiser
  • Creates a protective barrier
  • Easily absorbed
  • Doesn’t clog pores
  • Anti-inflammatory (calms the skin)
  • Anti- bacterial
  • Anti-fungal
  • Restorative and repairing to dry or damaged skin
  • Antioxidant (combats free-radical damage)
  • Great for moisturising a dry scalp
  • Conditions hair

We love to use coconut oil in all our body butters for its excellent skin boosting properties, and because it encapsulates the Caribbean skincare experience of course!

Go on, check out our coconut range in the shop